Subscribe to our Mailing list

Please enter your email address to join our mailing list and we will keep you posted on new offers, new arrivals and more!





We value our users' privacy and will not share your email address with any third party.

Privacy

Introduction

This privacy policy has been created to provide information about Little Black Sari (hereinafter referred to as “LBS”), our website and the services we provide.

In the process of operating and managing this website, LBS will collect certain personal information from its users (hereinafter called “Individuals”) and may employ or contract third party services from a variety of individuals, companies and professionals who may need access to this personal information.

Personal information means information that is personally identifiable to Individuals. This may include, without limitation, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

This Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). It sets out principles that LBS will follow to ensure that it protects individual’s personal information when it collects, uses or discloses it in the course of carrying on its activities.


What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.


What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
To process transactions - your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To send periodic emails - the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.


Do we use cookies?

In operating our services LBS may also use a technology called "cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts LBS gives to your browser when you access LBS. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the services and help us analyze services usage more accurately. For instance, LBS may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access LBS without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to LBS. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.